Academy

PDF

Privacy Policy

Stand: 2018-04-06

1 General

The purpose of processing of your personal data is to operate our website with information about IT security training and the presentation and offering of goods / services on this topic.

The server on which this website is hosted is located in Frankfurt am Main and is operated by binsec GmbH, Europa-Allee 52, 60327 Frankfurt am Main. Further details are available at https://binsec.com.

2 Server-Log-Files

Every time you access our website, usage data is transmitted by the respective Internet browser and stored in so-called server log files, such as the following: Date and time of retrieval, name of page accessed, amount of data transferred and requesting provider. This data cannot be associated with individual persons and serves solely to ensure undisturbed operation of our website and to improve our offer.

3 Cookies

In order to make the visit to our website attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, we use so-called cookies on various pages. These are small text files that are stored on your device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after the end of the browser session, ie after closing your browser (so-called session cookies).

Other cookies remain on your device and allow us or our recipients to recognize your browser on your next visit (persistent cookies). You can set your browser so that you are informed about placements of cookies and decide individually on their acceptance or exclude placements of cookies in general or for specific cases. If you do not allow the placement of cookies this may limit the functionality of our website.

4 User account & Registration

If you have created a user account (account) on our website your personal data which is shown on the respective form is processed for the purpose of use of our website and potential booking of training from us, i.e. binsec academy GmbH, 4982 Obernberg am Inn, Vormarkt Ufer 50b, processed. We also refer to our Terms of Service (https://binsec-academy/en/academy/terms/tos/).

This data is forwarded to binsec GmbH, Europa-Allee 52, 60327 Frankfurt am Main, but not to any other recipients.

This data is stored for the duration of usage and in a form which allows your identification only for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it is processed.

If you would like to have your user account deleted, you are always welcome to contact us.

Please note, however, that at least on paid orders, storage requirements for certain data (e.g. UGB or tax law) exist and we therefore store a copy of your invoice. In these cases, data is not erased but it’s usage is restricted.

User accounts without having ordered paid services and their data will be reviewed annually as to whether data can be erased. We particularly also take into account whether accounts are still actively used.

5 Performance of the contract

Your personal data which is shown on the respective form may be processed by us, i.e. binsec academy GmbH, 4982 Obernberg am Inn, Vormarkt Ufer 50b, for the purpose of processing and transferring data in the course of our business relationship with you, including automated and archived textual documents (such as correspondence) in such matters (performance of the contract). We also refer to our Terms and Conditions (https://binsec-academy/en/academy/terms/tac/).

This data will be transmitted to binsec GmbH, Europa-Allee 52, 60327 Frankfurt am Main, otherwise as necessary to the following:

  • Banks (payment transactions)
  • Tax advisor (accounting)
  • Collection agencies (debt collection)
  • Legal representative (law enforcement)
  • Courts (law enforcement)
  • Administrative authorities

This data is stored in a way that allows your identification only for as long as it is necessary for the purpose for which it is being processed.

Generally, this data is erased at the end of the seventh year after the last receipt has been entered in regards to the concluded contract (retention period; § 132 BAO).

Statutory/legal retention obligations and contractual obligations, e.g. against customers arising from warranty or compensation obligations or against contracting parties are a basis to continue to store this data.

6 Customer Support and Marketing

Your personal data may be processed by us, i.e. binsec academy GmbH, 4982 Obernberg am Inn, Vormarkt Ufer 50b, in Austria, based on our legitimate interest of direct marketing to the extent specified herein for the purpose of using it for the initiation of our service or delivery offers, including any automated and archived textual documents, such as correspondence on this matter (customer service and marketing, CRM).

Your personal data is forwarded to binsec GmbH, Europa-Allee 52, 60327 Frankfurt am Main, but not to any other recipients.

This data is stored in a way that allows your identification only for as long as it is necessary for the purpose for which it is being processed.

Generally, this data is erased at the end of the third year after our last contact with you, unless other retention periods apply (see above).

7 E-Mail

When you send us an e-mail we will store this data. We ensure that data is backed up according to the state of the art against unauthorized knowledge of third parties. Please note, however, that unencrypted e-mails sent via internet are not adequately protected against unauthorized third-party access.

8 Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a website analysis service by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer to analyse your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually sent to and stored at a Google server in the U.S.A. You will find more information concerning the treatment of user data by Google Analytics in Google’s Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

You may prevent the installation of cookies by adjusting the settings of your browser; however, if you do so, you may be unable to use all features of this website. Further, you may prevent the collection of data generated by cookies (including your IP address) and related to the use of these websites, as well as the processing of such data by Google, by downloading and installing the plug-in under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

We use the function “Activate IP anonymisation”. Through this, your IP address will be shortened in advance within the member states of the European Union or other contractual states of the Treaty on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, your complete IP address will be transmitted to a server in the U.S.A. and shortened there. Commissioned by the operators of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities for website operators and to provide other services related to website and internet activities. Google will not merge your IP address with any other data held by Google.

In any case, if you have activated the “Do not track feature” in your browser, Google Analytics will not be loaded.

9 Google Web Fonts

For the homogenous display of fonts, this website uses so-called web fonts that are provided by Google. On retrieving a website your browser downloads the necessary web fonts to your browser cache in order to correctly display texts and fonts. If your browser does not support web fonts, your computer uses a standard font. For further information, please see https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq as well as Google’s Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

10 Google reCAPTCHA

On this website we also use the reCAPTCHA feature of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). This function is primarily used to distinguish whether an input is made by a natural person or abusive by automated and automated processing. The service includes the sending of the IP address and any other data required by Google for the service reCAPTCHA to Google. For more information about Google reCAPTCHA and Google’s privacy policy, please visit: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

11 Your rights and contact

At any time you have the right to access your stored personal data, to be informed about its origin and recipients, and the purpose of data processing, as well as the right to rectify, restrict or erase this data at any time and free of charge. For further questions and questions concerning personal data feel free to contact us.

12 Responsible for data protection

Responsible for data protection is binsec academy GmbH, 4982 Obernberg am Inn, Vormarkt Ufer 50b, Tel .: +43 720 310399 0, Email: info@binsec-academy.com. No data protection officer is appointed, as this is not required by law.